Wednesday, March 26, 2008

Perspective on Rev. Wright

Jeremiah Wright preaches in the prophetic tradition - a tradition that isn't all that popular anymore and is widely understood. Over at AlterNet, there's a great piece that puts Wright and all who dare to pursue prophetic preaching (like Martin Luther King Jr., for example) into proper context. Too bad this piece can't be more widely read:

Now along comes the Wright "controversy" and Barack was forced to confront the issue of race. In doing so, he spoke to us like adults.

Unfortunately, some adults just don't want to have grown up conversation. They want to talk about Wright's "controversial" (prophetic) preaching.

Funny how nobody wants to talk about McCain's relationship with the controversial white preacher John Hagee.

I guess it's asking too much of "Christian" America to notice the huge difference between a preacher steeped in the biblical prophetic tradition and "Christians" like Timothy McVeigh or Eric Rudolph. You don't see members of Wright's church going out and putting "hatred and anti-Americanism" into practice by becoming domestic terrorists. Nope. Members of Wright's church just go out and do things like run for president and energize an entire generation of new voters.

You know the world's crazy when hope is confused with hate.

Amen ...

Tuesday, March 25, 2008

Support in Unexpected Places

Mike Huckabee, of all people, actually gives great context to Rev. Jeremiah Wright's sermons:

HUCKABEE: I don’t think we know. If this were October, I think it would have a dramatic impact. But it’s not October. It’s March. And I don’t believe that by the time we get to October, this is gonna be the defining issue of the campaign, and the reason that people vote.

And one other thing I think we’ve gotta remember. As easy as it is for those of us who are white, to look back and say “That’s a terrible statement!”…I grew up in a very segregated south. And I think that you have to cut some slack — and I’m gonna be probably the only Conservative in America who’s gonna say something like this, but I’m just tellin’ you — we’ve gotta cut some slack to people who grew up being called names, being told “you have to sit in the balcony when you go to the movie. You have to go to the back door to go into the restaurant. And you can’t sit out there with everyone else. There’s a separate waiting room in the doctor’s office. Here’s where you sit on the bus…” And you know what? Sometimes people do have a chip on their shoulder and resentment. And you have to just say, I probably would too. I probably would too. In fact, I may have had more of a chip on my shoulder had it been me.

Wow. Go Mike.

Now, if he would just understand the resentment in the gay community when we're continually told (by him and others) that we're sick and sinful and not deserving of equal rights under the law.

But, progress takes time ...

Monday, March 24, 2008

Finally, some great news!

Check out this link at - and put in your order today!

Tuesday, March 18, 2008

God Damn America

I've believed that America was the land of the damned way before Jeremiah Wright's much publicized declaration from the pulpit. I'm frankly disappointed in Barak Obama's tepid speech today, declaring his strident disagreement with Wright. I'm truly left with no one to vote for. Clinton has proved to be politics as usual. McCain is just f-ing crazy predicting 100 more years of endless war and more wars. Now, Obama loses his damn nerve.

America is damned all right - damned with idiotic politicians who only know how to pander, pander, pander.

Instead of contextualizing Rev. Wright's excellent and spot on sermons, Obama repudiates him. Instead of saying, "You're damn right, America is damned for how it wastes its money on war and pisses all over the least of these," he talks about how badly he deplores anyone dissing the Fatherland.

Way to go, Obama. Thanks for betraying the incredible prophetic words of your mentor and going all wishy washy so you won't offend someone.

Here's the truth: prophets are offensive. Prophets speak truth to power. You, Obama, are so hungry for power you'll swallow your passion and deliver a tepid, timid speech in which you callously dispose of a man who dares to speak truth to power so you can placate the wingnuts of the world.

Shame on you.

You had a chance to frame the debate - to call America back to a state where she can be blessed by God and you blew it. You waved the flag, defended America right or wrong, and basically proved you're simply a politician like the rest of them - more eloquent, speaking of hope, but ultimately speaking with a forked tongue like the other two.

Oh, yes, America is damned - damned with a stupid press ready to pounce on a left-leaning preacher who damns America but gives passes to others who have done the same thing. Pat Robertson, Jerry Falwell, John Hagee - each professing America's damnation for accepting gays, giving women equality and freeing slaves. No one makes a peep about them - but let a black preacher damn America for how it treats poor people and people of color and look out! It's both barrels and no mercy.

God damn America.

I'm sick of it. Sick of all the politicians and their media enablers. Unless we wake up to the damnation of our own doing, we deserve the politicians and the media we get.

America is damned and and until we end this pointless war and work to end poverty, ignorance and fear in our land, we'll remain damned for eternity - and fittingly so.

Chew on that Obama when Justice Roberts swears in President McCain. You helped it happen.